Repsource - Privacy Policy
Print
Repsource > Privacy Policy

Manulife Financial Privacy Policies

Introduction

 Federal legislation

On January 1, 2004, the use of personal information in Canadian commercial activities will be protected by federal legislation, under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), unless there is “substantially similar” provincial privacy legislation in place.

 Quebec

The federal Cabinet has issued an Order confirming that organizations in Quebec will not be subject to the federal private sector privacy law (PIPEDA) and will continue to be subject to the Quebec privacy legislation, which has been in place since 1994.

 Who is affected?

Each policy applies to advisors in all provinces and territories. You must also meet any additional requirements in provinces with substantially similar legislation.

 Your Manulife clients

Manulife clients may obtain information about our privacy policies and practices through our call centres or at www.manulife.ca.

 Your Manulife clients, Your responsiblity

As a business owner or manager, you have obligations under the law to comply with PIPEDA as it relates to all aspects of your business.

The Manulife Privacy Policies, outlined here on Repsource, will assist you in being compliant with PIPEDA as you conduct Manulife business.

However, when it comes to any non-Manulife business, you must also put steps in place to manage and protect your clients’ personal information.

 PIPEDA - in brief

PIPEDA regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and states that it must be:

  • Collected with consent and for a reasonable purpose
  • Used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was collected
  • Accurate
  • Accessible for inspection and correction
  • Safeguarded against unauthorized use or disclosure

This Government of Canada Web site www.privacyforbusiness.ic.gc.ca provides an overview of PIPEDA.

 Privacy information

There are three pieces of information you should be aware of:
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
Manulife Financial – Canadian Division Statement of Privacy Principles and Practices (developed for your clients).
Manulife Financial Privacy Policies (developed to help your business comply with PIPEDA.

 

Manulife Privacy Policies

 Manulife Financial Privacy Policies

 Rationale

Manulife Privacy Policies are necessary to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes:

  • your clients’ privacy rights with respect to their personal information
  • your need to collect, use and disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate under the circumstances.

 Consequences

Manulife takes Privacy very seriously and a breach of any of Manulife’s Privacy Policies will be investigated.
If appropriate, Manulife will require you to amend your policies and practices. Failure to respect Manulife’s Privacy Policies may result in the suspension or termination of your contract with Manulife.

 Your Privacy checklist

This checklist was developed to help you conduct a self-assessment of your business practices to ensure you are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 Next steps

  • Review Privacy checklist. (PDF, 35KB)
  • Review Manulife Privacy Policies.
  • Consider how to apply the principles and policies to your situation.
  • Identify what changes need to be made.
  • Implement changes over the next six months.
    • Some can be done immediately.
    • Planning is better than a knee jerk reaction.